Who We Are

Community Catalysts

KCCI Community Catalysts are change-agents in the Tallahassee community. Through a self-nomination process, interested catalysts apply and then are selected by the KCCI Advisory Board for each year’s “Catalyst Class.” The Catalysts volunteer their time, and with input from KCCI, implement a sense of place project each year.

Filter by Initiative:

or Filter by Year:

Name Initiative Year
Lester Abberger Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Debra Amesqua ELLAvate 2012-2013
Dominick Ard’is Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Joey Arellano, Florida House of Representatives Access Art TLH 2021
Brad Ashwell Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Ronald Baker Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Jovita Bakker Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Susan Baldino Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Scott Balog, Tallahassee Community College Access Art TLH 2021
Melissa Baniak Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Chucha Barber Tallahassee Film Festival 2007-2008
Bryson Bard Experience Tallahassee 2018
Betsy Barfield Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Althemese Barnes Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Kathy Bartlett Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Brian Batchelder #iHeartTally 2017
Theresa Bender Bicycle Park 2020
Debbie Bergstrom #iHeartTally 2017
Bill Berlow Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Peggy Bielby Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Dorothy Bland Jump Start Plan X 2007-2008
Nancy Blum-Heintz Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Shaunna Boggs Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Brian Bohm ELLAvate 2012-2013
Jeff Bond Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Bobby Boone Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Tiffany Bowers #iHeartTally 2017
Amy Bradbury Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Erika Branchcomb, Florida League of Cities Access Art TLH 2021
Nolia Brandt Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
David Bryne Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Caroline Burnette SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Cyrus Calhoun III, Trulieve Access Art TLH 2021
Mike Campbell Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Kevin Matthew Carr ELLAvate 2012-2013
Melanie Carr Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Paige Carter-Smith See Tallahassee 2015
Tony Carvajal Jump Start Plan X 2007-2008
Richard Cassedy Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Somnath Chatterjee Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Long Chen Experience Tallahassee 2018
Wallisa Cobb Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Shannon Colavecchio, The Moore Agency Access Art TLH 2021
Fran Conaway See Tallahassee 2015
Casey Cook ELLAvate 2012-2013
Sheila Costigan Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Cory Couch Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Betsy Couch Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Bo Courtenay Bicycle Park 2020
Berneice Cox Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Jenny Crowley #iHeartTally 2017
LaKendra Cunningham Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Jeanne Curtain Tallahassee Film Festival 2007-2008
Tatiana Daguillard Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Ashley Daniels See Tallahassee 2015
Tarsha Davis Bicycle Park 2020
Allison DeFoor Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Carla DeLoach Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Tom Derzypolski Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Hetal Desai Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Joshua DeSha #iHeartTally 2017
Bryan Desloge Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Liz Desloge Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Ryan Dietz SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Megan Doherty #iHeartTally 2017
Justin Domer Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Rebekah Dorn See Tallahassee 2015
Harrison DuBosar Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Sarah Duncan Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Colleen Dwyer Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Nipa Eason, SalterMitchell PR Access Art TLH 2021
Chris Edwards Bicycle Park 2020
Talethia Edwards, Department of Health Access Art TLH 2021
Bill Eichhoefer Bicycle Park 2020
Brandon Eisaman Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
John Elliott Tallahassee on Two Wheels 2011-2012
Emily Ely Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Elizabeth Emmanuel Experience Tallahassee 2018
Cliff Englert ELLAvate 2012-2013
Gareth Euridge Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Edward Fernandez Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Richard Fetchick Bicycle Park 2020
John Fleming Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Amanda Fliger Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Jamie Fortune ELLAvate 2012-2013
Ken Foster Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Chase Foster Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Joseph Foster Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Melissa Franklin Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Rick Frazier Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Anthony Gaudio Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Stacey Getz Communications 2007-2008
Michelle Gomez Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Chrys Ivey Goodwyne Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Kevin Graham Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Julz Graham Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Suzannah Grasel Bicycle Park 2020
Donald Gray Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Ben Graybar Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Crystal Green Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Byron Greene Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Blair Gregg Experience Tallahassee 2018
William Gwaltney Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Alan Hanstein Tallahassee on Two Wheels 2011-2012
Matrell Hawkins Jump Start Plan X 2007-2008
Cosby Hayes #iHeartTally 2017
Max Herrle Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Melanie Hicks Communications 2007-2008
Stephen Hogge Communications 2007-2008
Bob Howard Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Sarah Howard ELLAvate 2012-2013
Debbie Huey Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Tyler Huston Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Nita Jackson Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Khari James, State Attorney’s Office, 2nd Judicial Circuit Access Art TLH 2021
Ochuko Jenije, II Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Charlie Johnson Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Christine Johnson ELLAvate 2012-2013
Brad Johnson See Tallahassee 2015
Judy Jones-Colston Jump Start Plan X 2007-2008
Shawn Kalbli Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Nadia Kamal Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Eric Katz Bicycle Park 2020
Cat Keen Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Stefanie Kiedrowski See Tallahassee 2015
Jake Kiker Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Mary Lee Kiracofe Experience Tallahassee 2018
Jacqueline Kornegay Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Dia Kuykendall Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
McKinnon Langston Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Devan Leavins Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Laura Lenhart ELLAvate 2012-2013
Brett Leone Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
James Lewis Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Bradford Lewis Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
TJ Lewis Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Lucas Lindsey See Tallahassee 2015
Rod Lipscomb Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Matt Littlefield Tallahassee on Two Wheels 2011-2012
Ed Lombard Boca Chuba 2012-2013
C.B. Lorch Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Molly Lord Bicycle Park 2020
Alissa Lotane Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Julie Lovelace Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Joseph Lowder See Tallahassee 2015
Jessica Lowe-Minor Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Calla MacNamara Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Lindsey Magura Experience Tallahassee 2018
Tyler Maldonado, Florida Department of Environmental Protection Access Art TLH 2021
Nancy Marcus Communications 2007-2008
James Marshall Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Nancy Mattimore Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Bill Mattox Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Frank Mayernick Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Heather Mayo Experience Tallahassee 2018
Casey McKinney ELLAvate 2012-2013
Chiquita McKnight Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Mike McManus Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
John McNeil Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Cindy Meredith Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Leslie Mille Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Geoffrey Miller Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Rick Minor Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Kendra Mitchell Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Bill Moor Get Gaines Going 2007-2008
Jason Moore Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Barby Moro SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Serena Moyle Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Marie Moyle, U.S. Attorney’s Office Access Art TLH 2021
Ed Murray Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Slaton Murray Experience Tallahassee 2018
Andi Nelson Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Joshua Newman Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Christine Nieves See Tallahassee 2015
Kirsten Nyman Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Mark O’Bryant Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Nancy O’Farrell Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Chris O’Neal #iHeartTally 2017
Abena Ojetayo #iHeartTally 2017
Andrea Oliver Tallahassee Film Festival 2007-2008
Patrick O’Bryant Bicycle Park 2020
Alessandria (Ali) Palmer, Kimley-Horn Access Art TLH 2021
Marco Paredes Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Pamela Paultre SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Jeff Peters Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Kyle Phelps Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Thomas Philpot Tallahassee on Two Wheels 2011-2012
Toby Philpot, Jr. ELLAvate 2012-2013
Susan Pourciau Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Thomas Proctor Jr. Tallahassee on Two Wheels 2011-2012
Juli Puckett Communications 2007-2008
Gloria Pugh Get Gaines Going, Tallahassee Film Festival 2007-2008
Jamal Raddar Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Clayton Randle Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Aaron Redda, Florida Public Service Commission and USF Access Art TLH 2021
Casie Reinholt Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Robert Renzi Frenchtown Farmers Market 2013-2014
Jay Revell Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Carlos Rey Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Marcus Rhodes See Tallahassee 2015
Jamiron Richardson Bicycle Park 2020
David Rictchey Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Jenny Robertson Identify / Illuminate Tallahassee 2009-2010
Rob Rushin Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Paul Rutkovsky Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
April Salter Tallahassee Film Festival 2007-2008
Josh Saul Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Doug Saunders Experience Tallahassee 2018
Rob Schiffer Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Gerri Seay Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Floyd Self Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Jenay Sermon Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Ryan Sheplak #iHeartTally 2017
Lauren Shoaf Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Carly Sinnadurai Cultivate Cascades 2010-2011
Bruce Sipple Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Enrika Sissle Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Rose Skepple Experience Tallahassee 2018
Kim Smalls Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Robin Smith Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Leslie Smith Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
William Smith Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Rob Sniffen Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Jessica Sorenson Bicycle Park 2020
Dorsey Spencer Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Todd Sperry Greenovation / Sustainable Tallahassee 2007-2008
Wayne Spinks Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Alyce Lee Stansbury Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Ben Stearns SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Robert Streater See Tallahassee 2015
Buddy Streit Communications 2007-2008
Allison Stribling Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Paul Strickland Tallahassee Music Week 2013-2014
Mandy Stringer Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Jesse Taylor Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Daniel Taylor, Daniel Taylor Consulting, Inc. Access Art TLH 2021
Tom Taylor Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Alana Taylor See Tallahassee 2015
Matt Tharpe Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Maggie Theriot SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Carlos Torregrosa Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Amber Tynan Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
John Van Gieson Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Allie VanLandingham Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Becca VanLandingham Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Melissa VanSickle Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Lori Vezina ELLAvate 2012-2013
Krishnan Viswanathan See Tallahassee 2015
Alison Voorhees Southside Sense of Place 2010-2011
Rebekka Wade Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Daniel Wagnon Experience Tallahassee 2018
Meghan Walker Amp Up Tallahassee 2010-2011
Lauren Wallace Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
John Wallace ELLAvate 2012-2013
Robyn Ware SPARK TLH 2012-2013
Marcia Warfel Experience Tallahassee 2018
Charlotte Waters #iHeartTally 2017
Adam Watson Capital Sports Initiative 2010-2011
Callie Watson Bicycle Park 2020
John Webb Tallahassee Business Resources 2009-2010
Gayle Webb See Tallahassee 2015
Karen Wendland Boca Chuba 2012-2013
Doug Wheeler Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Sandra Whitehead Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Valerie Wickboldt Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Andrew Wilcox Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012
Kawana Williams Talent Lives Here 2009-2010
Jared Willis #iHeartTally 2017
Dara Wilson Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Sarah Wilson Explore Outdoors 2009-2010
Mark Winger Downtown Sense of Place 2013-2014
Michael Wong ELLAvate 2012-2013
Alex Workman Reimagining Waterworks 2016
Chelsea Workman Red Hills Rhythm, Red Hills Rhythm 2019
Melanie Yeager Gateway Tallahassee 2011-2012
Brian Zettle Cultivate Cascades 2011-2012